86.7 F
Denton
Sunday, June, 26

City of Denton Lifts Boil Water Notice

Denton Stories

City of Denton to Hold Clear the Shelter Event

Discounted pet adoptions and product giveaways available June 27...

Denton Workbench Aims to Make Art Accessible to Everyone

After graduating from the University of North Texas (UNT)...

Juneteenth Holiday Operating Hours and Closings

City of Denton facilities will be closed on Monday,...

DME To Use Drones to Inspect Utility Poles and Wires

Beginning June 20, 2022, Constellation, a utilities contractor for...

Applications Open for Small Business Rent/Mortgage Relief Program

Eligible businesses must be able to demonstrate an economic...

Powers first at Texas Woman’s to win Boren Fellowship

TWU student overcomes hardship through learning Petina JD Powers’ life...

Serve Denton: A “One-Stop Shop for Humanity”

With the cost of living on the rise, more...

CUSTOMERS NO LONGER NEED TO BOIL WATER BEFORE CONSUMPTION.

DENTON, TX, Feb. 20, 2021 – The City of Denton rescinds a Boil Water Notice issued on Feb. 17, 2021, for all customers of City of Denton water utilities.

The Boil Water Notice was issued due to a sudden loss in pressure below acceptable levels [20 pounds per square inch (psi)] at several locations throughout the water distribution system on Thursday, Feb. 17, 2021.

The City of Denton public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 20, 2021.

You should flush ice makers, water fountains, etc. prior to using for drinking or cooking. Flushing simply means letting the water run to ensure that no contaminated water remains in your pipes. To flush automatic ice makers, make three batches of ice and discard.

Further information will be provided at www.cityofdenton.com and on the City’s social media.

For more information, please contact the City of Denton Utilities at (940) 349-7000.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water in the affected area, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting the attached notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Contact: Ryan Adams, (940) 349-8565, Ryan.Adams@cityofdenton.com

Source: City of Denton

- Support Local -
Story Submission VOD